2011 BASEBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM & AWARD WINNERS


Newcomer of the Year
MICHAEL PASCARELLA
Pitt-Bradford
 

Player of the Year
MICHAEL PASCARELLA
Pitt-Bradford


Pitcher of the Year
TREVOR CONNER
Penn St. Altoona
 

Coach of the Year
 CHASE ROWE
La Roche College
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
Trevor Conner Penn St. Altoona P JR Dhahran, Saudi Arabia/Kent School
Matt Dunford Medaille College P SR Buffalo, NY/Bishop Timon
Matt Cornetti ^* Mount Aloysius College C JR Nanty Glo, PA/Central Cambria
Grady Luzier Penn St. Altoona 1B SR Forest, PA/West Branch
Michael Pascarella Pitt-Bradford 2B FR Bradford, PA/Bradford
John Schall Penn St. Altoona 3B JR Snow Shoe, PA/Bald Eagle
Bryan Nolan #$ Mt. Aloysius College SS SR Frederick, MD/Thomas Johnson
Jim Baum #* Penn St. Altoona OF JR Shermans Dale, PA/West Perry
Cord Heine ^ @ Penn St. Altoona OF JR Malvern, PA/Mercersburg
Ryan Kragnes Penn St. Behrend OF SO Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park
Garrett Herald  @ Pitt-Greensburg DH SO Grove City, PA/Grove City
SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
James Connelly La Roche College P SO Deer Lakes, PA/Deer Lakes
Cole Lentz La Roche College P FR Freedom, PA/Freedom
Evan Bukowski Penn St. Behrend C SO Washington, PA/Trinity
George Nahay %# @ La Roche College 1B SR Jefferson Hills, PA/Thomas Jefferson
Matt Urbanski * Medaille College 2B SR Depew, NY/Lancaster
Derek Smith Pitt-Bradford 3B SO Jersey Shore, PA/Jersey Shore
Tyler Stiffler  @ Penn St. Altoona SS SR Altoona, PA/Altoona
Geoff Lang Penn St. Behrend OF SR Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny
Brandon Lumadue +$ Medaille College OF SR Cheektowaga, NY/W. Seneca East
Nick Kanutsu * Medaille College OF JR Williamsville, NY/Williamsville East
Ryan Geibel $ Penn St. Behrend DH JR East Butler, PA/Butler
THIRD TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
Mike Godissart  @ Mount Aloysius College P JR New Paris, PA/Chestnut Ridge
Mike Moyer Penn St. Behrend P SO Clearfield, PA/Clearfield Area
Luke Starre Franciscan University C FR Carrollton, OH/Carrollton
Brent Gibbs D'Youville College 1B SO Wayland, NY/Wayland Cohocton
Jacob Machado Franciscan University 2B SO Denver, CO/Bishop Machebeuf
Matt Bittner Penn St. Behrend 3B SO Lancaster, NY/St. Mary's
Ed Kessler Penn St. Behrend SS SR Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park
Dustin Lalle La Roche College OF JR Pittsburgh, PA/North Catholic
Kyle Rose Mount Aloysius College OF SR Ligonier, PA/Ligonier Valley
Blake Pavlik Penn St. Behrend OF SR Apollo, PA/Kiski Area

KEY

2010 2009 2008

* First Team

 ^ First Team

+ First Team

$ Second Team     # Second Team -
   @ Third Team -   % Honorable Mention