2011 MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
&
AWARD WINNERS


Newcomer of the Year
FERNANDO PETRILLI
Pitt-Bradford
 

Swimmer of the Year
FERNANDO PETRILLI
Pitt-Bradford
 
Diver of the Year
LUCAS KACHURICK
Penn St. Behrend
Coach of the Year
JEN WALLACE
Penn St. Behrend

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 

Event Name   Class Hometown/High School
200 Free Relay

Penn St. Behrend
Steve Torre
Josh Weaver
Hunter Backenstose
Clay Altemose


FR
SR
SO
SO

McDonald, PA/South Fayette
Franklin, PA/Franklin
Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
500 Free Brendan Lacey, Penn St. Behrend FR Belle Vernon, PA/Belle Vernon
200 IM Fernando Petrilli, Pitt-Bradford FR Codoba, Mexico/Jean Piaget
50 Free Hunter Backenstose, Penn St. Behrend SO Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
3m. Diving Lucas Kachurick, Penn St. Behrend FR McKeesport, PA/Elizabeth Forward
400 Medley Relay Penn St. Behrend
Clay Altemose
Ben Strunk
Dane Dombrosky
Steve Torre

SO
SR
JR
FR

Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
Cogan Station, PA/Williamsport
Mt. Pleasant, PA/Mt. Pleasant
McDonald, PA/South Fayette
200 Medley Relay Penn St. Behrend
Clay Altemose
Ben Strunk
Peter Blazak
Hunter Backenstose

SO
SR
FR
SO

Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
Cogan Station, PA/Williamsport
Sewickley, PA/Quaker Valley
Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
400 IM Steve Torre, Penn St. Behrend FR McDonald, PA/South Fayette
100 Fly Clay Altemose, Penn St. Behrend FR Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
200 Free Brendan Lacey, Penn St. Behrend FR Belle Vernon, PA/Belle Vernon
100 Breast Fernando Petrilli, Pitt-Bradford FR Codoba, Mexico/Jean Piaget
100 Back Clay Altemose, Penn St. Behrend SO Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
800 Free Relay Penn St. Behrend
Josh Weaver
Brendan Lacey
Brian Mong
Steve Torre

JR
FR
SO
FR

Franklin, PA/Franklin
Belle Vernon, PA/Belle Vernon
Franklin, PA/Franklin Area
McDonald, PA/South Fayette
1650 Free Brian Mong, Penn St. Behrend SO Franklin, PA/Franklin Area
200 Back Hunter Backenstose, Penn St. Behrend SO Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
100 Free Brendan Lacey, Penn St. Behrend FR Belle Vernon, PA/Belle Vernon
200 Breast Fernando Petrilli, Pitt-Bradford FR Codoba, Mexico/Jean Piaget
200 Fly Clay Altemose, Penn St. Behrend SO Apollo, PA/Apollo-Ridge
1m. Diving Lucas Kachurick, Penn St. Behrend FR McKeesport, PA/Elizabeth Forward
400 Free Relay

Penn St. Behrend
Steve Torre
Josh Weaver
Hunter Backenstose
Brendan Lacey


FR
SR
SO
FR

McDonald, PA/South Fayette
Franklin, PA/Franklin
Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
Belle Vernon, PA/Belle Vernon

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 

Event Name   Class Hometown/High School
200 Free Relay Pitt-Bradford
Matt Patterson
Matt Anderson
Roland Cross
Fernando Petrilli

FR
SO
SO
FR

N. Huntington, PA/Norwin
Bradford, PA/Bradford
South Euclid, OH/Brush
Cordoba, Mexico/Jean Piaget
500 Free Brian Mong, Penn St. Behrend SO Franklin, PA/Franklin Area
200 IM Steve Torre, Penn St. Behrend FR McDonald, PA/South Fayette
50 Free Matt McGuriman, Cabrini College SR Hatfield, PA/Lansdale Catholic
3m. Diving No entries    
400 Medley Relay Cabrini College
Bill Boylan
Matt McGuriman
Rocco Del Monte IV
Kyle Teliszewski

SR
SR
FR
SR

Edgemont, PA/Penncrest
Hatfield, PA/Lansdale Catholic
Flourtown, PA/Springfield
Barnegat, NJ/South Regional
200 Medley Relay Pitt-Bradford
Matt Patterson
Matt Anderson
David Taylor
Fernando Petrilli

FR
SO
SO
FR

N. Huntington, PA/Norwin
Bradford, PA/Bradford
Pipersville, PA/Central Bucks East
Cordoba, Mexico/Jean Piaget
400 IM Eric Pierce, Penn St. Behrend SO Harmony, PA/Seneca Valley
100 Fly Peter Blazak, Penn St. Berhend FR Sewickley, PA/Quaker Valley
200 Free Matt Patterson, Pitt-Bradford FR North Huntington, PA/Norwin
100 Breast Ben Strunk, Penn St. Behrend SR Cogan Station, PA/Williamsport
100 Back Hunter Backenstose, Penn St. Behrend SO Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
800 Free Relay Pitt-Bradford
Matt Patterson
Matt Anderson
David Taylor
Alex Schrock

FR
SO
SO
SO

N. Huntington, PA/Norwin
Bradford, PA/Bradford
Pipersville, PA/Central Bucks East
Somerset, PA/Somerset
1650 Free Jacob DeVolder, Pitt-Bradford SR Newark, NY/Newark
200 Back Matt Paterson, Pitt-Bradford FR North Huntington, PA/Norwin
100 Free Josh Weaver, Penn St. Behrend SR Franklin, PA/Franklin
200 Breast Jake Sherk, Penn St. Behrend JR Elizabethtown, PA/Elizabethtown
200 Fly Dane Dombrosky, Penn St. Behrend JR Mt. Pleasant, PA/Mt. Pleasant
1m. Diving No entries    
400 Free Relay Cabrini College
Bill Boylan
Matt McGuriman
Rocco Del Monte IV
Kyle Teliszewski

SR
SR
FR
SR

Edgemont, PA/Penncrest
Hatfield, PA/Lansdale Catholic
Flourtown, PA/Springfield
Barnegat, NJ/South Regional