AMCC MEN'S TENNIS
SPRING 2001

Regular Season Conference Record
Team Results:
Frostburg                                           7-0
Penn State Altoona                            4-2
Penn State Behrend                           3-4
Pitt-Greensburg                                  2-6
Lake Erie                                           0-2

AMCC Tournament @ Penn State Behrend
Frostburg                                            30 points
Penn State Altoona                             18 points
Penn State Behrend                              4 points
Pitt-Greensburg                                    0 points
Lake Erie                                                DNP 

Champion:  Frostburg State University                                              

All-Conference:                    First Team
Singles   #1                            Gene Cutter, Frostburg ^
              #2                            Jacob Cook, Frostburg
              #3                            Justin Stephens, Frostburg
              #4                            Terence Killen, Frostburg ^
              #5                            Chip Boling, Frostburg ^
              #6                            David Butler, Frostburg ^

Doubles  #1            Gene Cutter ^/Jacob Cook, Frostburg
               #2            Kent Lane * /Wes Frank, Penn State Altoona
               #3             Bill Weisberg/Ramon Enriquez, Penn State Behrend

Second Team:
Singles   #1                            Kent Lane, Penn State Altoona *
                #2                          Nick Bonkoski, Penn State Altoona *
                #3                          Scott Kowaleski, Penn State Altoona
                #4                          Wes Frank, Penn State Altoona
                #5                           Matt Hughes, Penn State Altoona
                #6                           Chris Gregorich, Penn State Altoona 

Doubles   #1         Nick Bonkoski/Scott Kowaleski ^, Penn State Altoona
                #2        Justin Stephens/Terrence Killen ^, Frostburg
                #3       Gary Lyst/Sean Shillinger, Frostburg

* - First Team 2000
^ - Second Team 2000

Most Valuable Player:          Gene Cutter, Frostburg
Newcomer of the Year:        Jacob Cook, Frostburg
Coach of the Year:               Lonnie Athey, Frostburg

Athlete-of-the-Week:
3/12                                         Gene Cutter                           Frostburg
3/19                                         Dave Cooper                         Penn State Behrend
3/27                                         Scott Kowaleski                   Penn State Altoona
4/2                                           Gene Cutter                           Frostburg
4/9                                           Gene Cutter                           Frostburg
4/16                                         Kent Lane                              Penn State Altoona


Click here for Spring 2000 results