AMCC SOFTBALL -  SPRING 2001

Regular Season Conference Record
Team Results:
La Roche                                           10-2
Penn State Altoona                             8-4
Frostburg                                           6-4
Penn State Behrend                            6-6
Pitt-Bradford                                      6-6
Pitt-Greensburg                                  4-6
Lake Erie                                           0-10

AMCC Tournament*

Pitt-Bradford                       4
Penn State Behrend             1

Frostburg                              11
Pitt-Greensburg                    0 (5)

Champion:  La Roche College
* Rained Out Therefore La Roche, by virtue of their regular-season record in league play, are declared the 2001 AMCC champions.

All-Conference Team:
Pitcher                         Mandy Kessinger                  Frostburg
1st Base                       Casey Byerly                        La Roche
2nd Base                      Jamie Stratthaus                    La Roche
3rd Base                       Jodi Saus                              La Roche
Shortstop                      Tiffany Angelo                      La Roche
Catcher                         Stacey Detwiler                    Penn State Altoona
Left Field                       Cheryl Peterson                   Penn State Behrend
Center Field                   Kristy Peister                       La Roche
Right Field                     Christy Byerly                       La Roche
Designated Hitter            Orquidea Hernandez            Penn State Altoona

Honorable Mention:
Stephanie Zych                    Frostburg
Renee Knotts                      Frostburg
Krissy Jackson                    Frostburg
Angie Frabotta                    Lake Erie
Camille Mazzei                    Lake Erie
Nicole Lynn                        La Roche
Amy Kurtz                          La Roche
Angela Scobbo                   La Roche
Rachel Zielinski                   La Roche
Jess Vardian                       Penn State Altoona
Amber Kerstetter                Penn State Altoona
Melissa Davis                      Penn State Altoona
Mandy Bodnor                    Penn State Behrend
Chrissy Sorensen                 Penn State Behrend
Becky Rishel                       Penn State Behrend
Kelly Woods                       Penn State Behrend
Heather Nelson                   Pitt-Bradford
Julie Keane                         Pitt-Bradford
Laura Allen                         Pitt-Bradford
Ann Marie DiGirvanni         Pitt-Bradford
Beth Tucci                          Pitt-Greensburg

Newcomer of the Year:        Jessica Pannella, La Roche
Most Valuable Player:         Amber Waltz, Frostburg
Coach of the Year:              Greg Tietz, Pitt-Greensburg

Athlete-of-the-Week:
3/12                                         Mandy Bodnor                   Penn State Behrend
3/19                                         Amy Kurtz                          La Roche
3/27                                         Amber Waltz                       Frostburg
4/2                                           Rachel Zielinski                    La Roche
4/9                                           Heather Nelson                    Pitt-Bradford
4/16                                         Kristy Pfister                        La Roche
4/23                                         Mandy Kessinger                 Frostburg
4/30                                         Mandy Kessinger                 Frostburg


Click here for Spring 2000 results