2009 SOFTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM & AWARD WINNERS

Newcomer of the Year
AMY GREENE
Penn State Behrend
Player of the Year
JULIE KOMAN
Penn State Behrend

Player of the Year
JULIE KOMAN
Penn State Behrend
 

Co-Coaches of the Year
CARL TEETER
Mount Aloysius
STACY PONDO
Penn State Behrend
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
Julie Koman +#* Penn St. Behrend P SR McKees Rocks, PA/Montour
Carrie Shevock Mount Aloysius College P SO Nicktown, PA/Morthern Cambria
Amy Greene Penn St. Behrend C FR Erie, PA/Strong Vincent
Ali Carr Pitt-Greensburg 1B SR Pittsburgh, PA/Plum
Nikki Kaschauer +#^ Penn St. Behrend 2B SR South Park, PA/South Park
Kelly Welsh +#* Pitt-Greensburg 3B SR Pittsburgh, PA/Oakland Catholic
Rachelle Lawrence Penn St. Behrend SS SR Warren Center, PA/Northeast Bradford
Michelle Kushner +$* Pitt-Bradford OF SR McKees Rocks, PA/Sto-Rox
Katie Whitby +#* Penn St. Behrend OF SR Tyrone, PA/Tyrone
Brooke Tapman ^ Frostburg State OF SO Salisbury, MD/Pocomoke
Taylor Kimmel Pitt-Greensburg DP JR Volant, PA/Neshannock
SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
Megan Magee Frostburg State P FR Egg Harbor City, NJ/Holy Spirit
Emma Hahn Penn St. Behrend P FR Smethport, PA/Smethport
Erin Cline Penn St. Altoona C FR Murrysville, PA/Franklin Regional
Laura Frischkorn Penn St. Behrend 1B SR Beaver Falls, PA/Beaver Falls
Autumn Hubert La Roche College 2B FR Pittsburgh, PA/Avonworth
Ashley Gruber Penn St. Behrend 3B FR Burton, OH/Berkshire
Rachel Parker * Hilbert College SS JR Hamburg, NY/Hamburg
Lindsay Littler >% Pitt-Greensburg OF JR Coraopolis, PA/West Allegheny
Andie O'Neal * Mount Aloysius College OF SO Fishertown, PA/Chestnut Ridge
Carrie Stahura Medaille College OF SO Depew, NY/Depew
Beth Papalia Penn St. Behrend DP SO Warren, PA/Warren
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Name School Pos. Class Hometown/High School
Katelyn Coffey >^ Frostburg State P JR Middletown, MD/Middletown
Jessica Cullum La Roche College P JR Pittsburgh, PA/Brashear
Whitney Giedroc Mount Aloysius College C SO Howard, PA/Bald Eagle
Sarah Collins Hilbert College 1B JR Milroy, PA/Indian Valley
Holley McAllister Medaille College 2B JR Rochester, NY/Rush-Henrietta
Krista Baker Mount Aloysius 3B SO Dunkirk, NY/Dunkirk
LeeAnn Kramer #* Pitt-Bradford SS SR Perkasie, PA/Penn Ridge
Allison Babish % Penn St. Behrend OF SR Coraopolis, PA/Montour
Andrea Layton Penn St. Altoona OF FR Everett, PA/Everett
Renee Schmidt Mount Aloysius College OF FR Salpillo, PA/Southern Huntingdon
Keeley John Medaille College DP FR Gowanda, NY/Gowanda

KEY

2008 2007 2006

* First Team

# First Team

+ First Team

^ Second Team $ Second Team -
% Honorable Mention > Honorable Mention -