2012 WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
&
AWARD WINNERS


Newcomer of the Year
MARIA GIULIANI
Franciscan University
 

Swimmer of the Year
JULIE COOK
Penn St. Behrend
 
Diver of the Year
MEGHAN WADE
Penn St. Behrend

Coach of the Year
REBECCA RECZNIK
Franciscan University
 

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 

Event Name   Class Hometown/High School
200 Free Relay Penn St. Behrend
Hilary MacManus
MaryEllen Spooner
Julie Cook
Katie Siffrinn

JR
JR
SR
SO

Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
Springfield, VA/West Springfield
Warren, PA/Warren
Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
500 Free Melinda Mackenzie, Pitt-Bradford JR Somerset, PA/Somerset
200 IM Anne Lawrence, Penn St. Behrend SR State College, PA/State College
50 Free Hilary MacManus, Penn St. Behrend SR Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
1m. Diving Meghan Wade, Penn St. Behrend FR Berea, OH/Berea
400 Medley Relay Penn St. Behrend
MaryEllen Spooner
Julie Cook
Anne Lawrence
Hilary MacManus

JR
JR
SR
SR

Springfield, VA/West Springfield
Warren, PA/Warren
State College, PA/State College
Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
200 Medley Relay Penn St. Behrend
Katie Siffrinn
Julie Cook
Anne Lawrence
Hilary MacManus

FR
JR
SR
SR

Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
Warren, PA/Warren
State College, PA/State College
Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
400 IM Melanie Felkner, Cabrini College FR Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
100 Fly Anne Lawrence, Penn St. Behrend SR State College, PA/State College
200 Free Maria Giuliani, Franciscan University FR Grass Valley, CA/Nevada Union
100 Breast Julie Cook, Penn St. Behrend SR Warren, PA/Warren
100 Back MaryEllen Spooner, Penn St. Behrend JR Springfield, VA/West Springfield
800 Free Relay Penn St. Behrend
Katie Siffrinn
Anne Lawrence
Jesse Dunleavy
MaryEllen Spooner

FR
SR
FR
JR

Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
State College, PA/State College
McMurray, PA/Peters Twp.
Springfield, VA/West Springfield
1650 Free Melinda Mackenzie, Pitt-Bradford JR Somerset, PA/Somerset
200 Back MaryEllen Spooner, Penn St. Behrend JR Springfield, VA/West Springfield
100 Free Lauren Sliva, Cabrini College SR Grand Rapids, MI/Forrest Hills Central
200 Breast Julie Cook, Penn St. Behrend SR Warren, PA/Warren
200 Fly Anne Lawrence, Penn St. Behrend SR State College, PA/State College
3m. Diving Meghan Wade, Penn St. Behrend FR Berea, OH/Berea
400 Free Relay Penn St. Behrend
Hilary MacManus
MaryEllen Spooner
Anne Lawrence
Katie Siffrinn

JR
JR
SR
SO

Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
Springfield, VA/West Springfield
State College, PA/State College
Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 

Event Name   Class High School/Hometown
200 Free Relay Cabrini College
Breaghann Smith
Melanie Felkner
Rebecca Barrett
Lauren Sliva

SO
FR
FR
SR

Willow Street, PA/Lampeterasburg
Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
Wilmington, DE/Brandywine
Grand Rapids, MI/Forrest Hills Central
500 Free Maria Giuliani, Franciscan University FR Grass Valley, CA/Nevada Union
200 IM Katie Siffrinn, Penn St. Behrend SO Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
50 Free MaryEllen Spooner, Penn St. Behrend JR Springfield, VA/West Springfield
1m. Diving Emily Frederick, Penn St. Behrend SO Russell, PA/Eisenhower
400 Medley Relay Pitt-Bradford
Melinda Mackenzie
Alyse Bisbee
Sam Smith
Devon Welch

JR
FR
SO
FR

Somerset, PA/Somerset
Union City, PA/Union
York, PA/Dallastown
Athens, PA/Athens
200 Medley Relay Cabrini College
Rebecca Barrett
Melanie Felkner
Lauren Sliva
Breaghann Smith

FR
FR
SR
SO

Wilmington, DE/Brandywine
Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
Grand Rapids, MI/Forrest Hills Central
Willow Street, PA/Lampeterasburg
400 IM Grace Anne Beatovich, Franciscan University JR Yorktown, VA/Seton Home Study
100 Fly Melanie Felkner, Cabrini College FR Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
200 Free Melinda Mackenzie, Pitt-Bradford JR Somerset, PA/Somerset
100 Breast Hilary MacManus, Penn St. Behrend SR Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
100 Back Katie Siffrinn, Penn St. Behrend SO Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
800 Free Relay Cabrini College
Breaghann Smith
Melanie Felkner
Rebecca Barrett
Lauren Sliva

SO
FR
FR
SR

Willow Street, PA/Lampeterasburg
Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
Wilmington, DE/Brandywine
Grand Rapids, MI/Forrest Hills Central
1650 Free Jesse Dunleavy, Penn St. Behrend FR McMurray, PA/Peters Twp.
200 Back Katie Siffrinn, Penn St. Behrend SO Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
100 Free Hilary MacManus, Penn St. Behrend SR Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
200 Breast Erin Horomanski, Franciscan University FR Hudson, OH/Hudson
200 Fly Melanie Felkner, Cabrini College FR Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
3m. Diving Emily Frederick, Penn St. Behrend SO Russell, PA/Eisenhower
400 Free Relay Pitt-Bradford
Melinda Mackenzie
Devon Welch
Sam Smith
Rebecca Bowman

JR
FR
SO
FR

Somerset, PA/Somerset
Athens, PA/Athens
York, PA/Dallastown
Vandergrift, PA/Kiski